Home > Stainless Steel Channels
Nakamura Stainless stands out as a top-notch manufacturer and supplier of high-quality Stainless Steel Channels right in Pulau Ujong, Singapore. Thanks to their state-of-the-art production facilities and rigorous quality control measures, the company produces precision-engineered channels that are built for strength, durability, and resistance to corrosion. These channels come in a variety of grades, sizes, and finishes, ensuring they meet international standards and serve a broad spectrum of industrial and commercial needs. Trusted by industries like construction, shipbuilding, automotive, and heavy machinery, Nakamura Stainless has earned a reputation for delivering superior products, on-time deliveries, and outstanding customer support throughout Singapore and its neighboring areas.
When it comes to composition, stainless steel channels mainly consist of iron, along with chromium (10–20%), nickel, and trace amounts of molybdenum, manganese, and carbon, depending on the specific grade (like 304, 316, 410, etc.). This blend gives them remarkable resistance to corrosion and oxidation. On the mechanical side, these channels boast high tensile strength (500–750 MPa), solid yield strength, and impressive toughness, allowing them to maintain their structural integrity even under heavy loads and tough conditions. Their excellent machinability, weldability, and formability make them ideal for critical structural and architectural applications, ensuring they provide durability and a long service life in demanding environments.
| Standard | ASTM A276, ASTM A479 / ASME SA276, ASME SA479 |
| Condition | HRAP |
| Size Range | Base: 80 to 150 mm Side: 40 to 75 mm |
| Thickness | 5 to 6 mm (depending on size) |
| Grades | 304, 316 |
| Processing | Bar cutting |
| Grade | C | Mn | Si | P | S | Cr | Mo | Ni |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS 304 | 0.08 max | 2 max | 0.75 max | 0.045 max | 0.030 max | 18 – 20 | – | 8 – 11 |
| SS 304L | 0.035 max | 2.0 max | 1.0 max | 0.045 max | 0.03 max | 18 – 20 | – | 8 – 13 |
| SS 316 | 0.08 max | 2.0 max | 1.0 max | 0.045 max | 0.030 max | 16.00 – 18.00 | 2.00 – 3.00 | 11.00 – 14.00 |
| SS 316L | 0.035 max | 2.0 max | 1.0 max | 0.045 max | 1.0 max | 16.00 – 18.00 | 16.00 – 18.00 | 10.00 – 14.00 |
| Density | Melting Point | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength (0.2%Offset) | Elongation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.0 g/cm3 | 1400 °C (2550 °F) | Psi – 75000 , MPa – 515 | Psi – 30000 , MPa – 205 | 35 % |
Contact us to get a quick quote for your requirement.
Nakamura Stainless supplies high-quality materials with a focus on strict testing procedures. All our products go through rigorous testing like hardness testing, chemical analysis through spectro analysis, PMI testing, tensile testing, micro and macro structural tests, pitting resistance, and IGC testing. We assure you of superior performances by these thorough checks. With our quality commitment, we also give all the commercial invoices, packing lists with net and gross weights, box numbers, labels, and a Certificate of Origin legalized or attested by the Chamber of Commerce or Embassy. Third-Party Inspection Certificate will also ensure that the customers are satisfied with our SS Channel’s pricing and delivery.
Stainless steel channels are a go-to choice in industries that need strong and corrosion-resistant structural support. They’re perfect for building frameworks, supports, braces, and reinforcements in construction, shipbuilding, and industrial machinery. In architecture, you’ll find them used for railings, trims, and decorative elements. Their hygienic qualities also make them a great fit for food processing and pharmaceutical settings. Plus, stainless steel channels are utilized in transportation, oil and gas infrastructure, and marine environments because they can handle extreme conditions. Their versatility and strength guarantee dependable performance in both industrial and commercial projects.







©2024 Nakamura Stainless All Rights Reserved.